BannerSH

Cuban Sports Hall of Fame Members

The Cuban Sports Hall of Fame (El Salón de la Fama del Deporte Cubano) was founded by Sports Writer and Editor Marino Martínez.

The Cuban Sports Hall of Fame 2010 (March 7) Inductees:

Special Awards
(Cuban Baseball):
Tom Lasorda, Ralph Avila, Tony Pérez, Andre Dawson, Tony Oliva, Leo Posada, Camilo Pascual, Tony Taylor, Mike De La Hoz, Orlando “Guajiro” Peña, Hector Maestri, Andrés Fleitas, and Jackie Hernández.

Amateur Baseball (2 elected):
Miguel Aguilera and Alberto “Palito” Gonzalez.

Women’s Baseball (2 elected):
Mirta Marrero and Luisa Gallego.

Mánagers (1 elected):
Mako Perez.

Umpires MLB (2 elected):
Lázaro Diaz and Angel Hernández

Umpires International Baseball (2 elected):
Iván Davis and Nelson Diaz

Executives (1 Baseball elected):
Roberto “Bobby” Maduro

The Cuban Sports Hall of Fame 2009 (February 8) Inductees:

Special Awards
(Cuban Baseball):
Orestes “Minnie” Miñoso, Roberto “Bobby” Ramos, Andrés Fleitas, Luis Tiant, Jr., Tony Oliva, Felix López, Paul Casanova, Tony Taylor, Mike De La Hoz, Tony “Haitiano” González, Hector Maestri, Rafael Avila, and Onisio González.

Amateur Baseball (13 elected):
Oscar Fernández, Benjamín Fernández Hermo, Rodolfo García Miró, Sergio “Acho” Varona, Rogelio “Yoyo” Callava, René de Armas, Lesmes Ruiz, Fral Zárraga, Pedro Blanco, Hector Cora, Pedro Durán, Ignacio Arjona, and Octavio Zubizarreta.

The Cuban Sports Hall of Fame 2008 (February 10) Inductees:

Special Awards
(Cuban Baseball):
Orestes “Minnie” Miñoso, and Luis Tiant, Jr.

Amateur Baseball (2 elected):
Alfredo “Fatty” Domínguez and Carlos Balvidares

The Cuban Sports Hall of Fame 2007 (February 11) Inductees:

Special Awards
(Cuban Baseball):
Orestes “Minnie” Miñoso, Rafael ''Felo'' Ramírez, Martín Dihigo, Mario González, Angel Torres, Rafael Avila, Lázaro Ruiz, César Temes, and Roberto Fernández Miranda.

Amateur Baseball (5 elected):
Roberto Bringas, Orlando Rubio, Tulio Figarola, Alberto González Pares, and Rodolfo García Miro.

The Cuban Sports Hall of Fame 2006 (January 29) Inductees:

Special Awards (Cuban Baseball):
Tony Taylor, Camilo Pascual, Andrés Fleitas, Octavio "Cookie" Rojas, Tony "Haitano" Gonz
ález, Carlos Pascual, Paul Casanova, Jackie Hernández, Orlando Peña, René "Látigo" Gutiérrez, Baldomero "Merito" Acosta, Lorenzo Fernández, Lázaro Ruiz (Mánager & Trainer), and Miguelito de la Hoz.

Amateur Baseball (4 elected):
Julio Gómez, Rigoberto Villarnovo, Sergio "Acho" Varona (M
ánager), and León Rojas (Mánager).

Trainers (2 Baseball elected):
René Janero and José "Joe" Pineda.

The Cuban Sports Hall of Fame 2005 (February 16) Inductees:

Amateur Baseball
(29 elected):
Jorge Torre,
José Mir, Miguelito de la Hoz, Rolando Pastor, Angel Scull, Gustavo Alfonso, Alfredo Pedraga, Eddy Marcos, "Catayo" González, Manuel G. Paula, Manolo Garcia, Orlando Valdes, Luis Olivares, Mario Morera, Segundo Rodriguez, Octavio Rupert, Armenio Torres, Jose Fernandez, Armando Puentes, Evelio Hernandez, Rouget Avalos, Alfredo Quintero, Jose Ramon Villar, Enrique Izquierdo, Alfonso Suarez, Rogelio Valdes, Rigoberto Villarnovo, Luis Suarez, and Carlos Manuel Fleitas.

Mánagers (4 Amateur Baseball elected):
Joaquin Viego , Viticio Muñoz, Pipo de la Noval, Evelio Miranda, and Carlos Arboleya (Special Award)

Executives (3 Baseball elected):
Mike Brito,
Sungo Carreras, and Jose Montiel.

The Cuban Sports Hall of Fame 2004 (February 9) Inductees:

Professional Baseball
(1 elected):
Alex Fernández

Amateur Baseball (24 elected):
 Mario Díaz, Angel Fleitas, José "Tatica" Hernández, Jorge "El Profesor" Consuegra, Feliciano Foyo, Luis Barreiro, Enrique Del Sol, Felino Sánchez, Pedro Flores, Vicente López, Abelardo Fleitas,  Julio Carrillo, Carlos Pérez, José Antonio Reguera, René "Tata" Solis, Antonio "El Loco" Ruiz, José Luis "Jorocón" Garcia, Luis Suárez, "Catayo" González, Armando Llano, Carlos Córdova, Santiago Ullrich, Pedro Ullrich, and Miguel Aguilera.

Mánagers (1 Amateur Baseball elected):
Reinaldo Cordeiro

Umpires (1 elected):
Iván Davis

The Cuban Sports Hall of Fame 2003 (March 16) Inductees:

Amateur Baseball
(29 elected):
Antonio "Quilla" Valdés, Conrado Marrero, Pedro "Natilla" Jiménez, Andrés Fleitas, Julio "Jiquí" Moreno, David "El Caballero" Pérez, Charles Pérez, Virgilio Arteaga, Isidro León, Sandalio "Porterillo" Consuegra, Pedro Echevarría,  Mario González, Antonio "Lindo" Suárez, Félix del Cristo, Rogelio "Limonar" Martínez, Daniel Parra, Francisco Quicutis, Leandro Pazos , Narciso Picaso, Armando "Jo Jo" Báez , Ernesto "El Galleguito" Estévez, Mario Fajo , Napoleón Reyes, Juan Izaguirre, Manolo Hurtado , Antonio Estrella, Rigoberto Betancourt, René Arocha, and Julio Rojo, Jr.

Mánagers (2 Amateur Baseball elected):
Ramón Carneado and León Rojas.

Umpires (1 elected):
Armando Rodríguez

Trainers (1 Baseball elected):
Lázaro Ruiz

Executives (1 Baseball elected):
Rafael Avila

Back to Top